The current composition of the fauna of the Pskov region is determined by historical, physiographic and anthropogenic factors. The animals settled the region after the retreat of the glacier, they moved here from the south, west, east and north. Therefore, here you can meet people from the steppe (gray partridge, hare), deciduous forests (white stork, roe deer), taiga (brown bear, ermine, lynx).
A variety of habitat conditions: coniferous and mixed forests, swamps, numerous lakes and rivers, floodplain and dry meadows – and led to the diversity of the animal world. In the region there are 372 species of vertebrates, of which – 334 species of terrestrial and 42 species of aquatic animals.
Among terrestrial vertebrates, the most numerous birds are about 261 species, of which more than half are migratory.
Mammals number 57 species, are combined into ten orders. About 40% of them are rodents. In the rivers and lakes inhabited 42 species of fish. Predatory animals include 12 species: wolf, brown bear, red fox, polecat, otter, lynx, etc.
1. Does the tree sleep? (No) 2. Can a tiger swim? (Yes) 3. Does the grasshopper’s ears on the leg? (Yes) 4. Does a squirrel dry mushrooms on branches? (Yes) 5. Is raspberry an evergreen? (No) 6. Does the hedgehog sleep in winter? (Yes) 7. Crosses like fir cones? (Yes) 8. Does the crow lay their eggs in other people’s nests? (No, this is characteristic of the cuckoo) 9. Is the fly agaric poisonous? (Yes) 10. Sparrows arrive to us only in the winter? (No) 11. Rosehip – wild rose! (Yes) 12. Aspen grows on stumps and destroys them? (No. They destroy the honey agarics.) 13. Is willow called a weeping tree? (Yes) 14. Blackberries, black berries, raspberry-like in shape? (Yes).
I especially want to draw attention to the lynx, which is found on the territory of the Pskov region. It should be noted that lynx is a common species in the fauna of predatory mammals of the Pskov region. Lynx inhabits not only coniferous, but deciduous and mixed forests. She willingly populates the outskirts of felling. But in Russia this animal belongs to the category of endangered species, and therefore the lynx is listed in the Red Book of the Russian Federation.
Lynx is one of the most graceful and dangerous feline predators. This graceful animal has luxurious fur, tassels on its ears, a short tail resembling a stump, and deadly claws. The average individual reaches up to one meter in length, and the mass of the beast ranges from 8 to 15 kilograms. Paws at the lynx are wide and well pubescent. This allows them to quickly and silently move through the snow.
The lynx inhabits here not only coniferous, but deciduous and mixed forests. She willingly populates the outskirts of felling.
The ration of lynx is quite diverse: they hunt hares, grouse, foxes, elks, deer, beavers and partridges. Tracking the victim, while remaining unnoticed, the lynx is helped by a special spotty coloring that perfectly disguises it among the trees. Especially well masking succeeds in the dark. As a shelter, the lynx chooses massive boulders and fallen trunks, and sometimes climbs a tree and watches the victim downwards. The predator suddenly lost its vigilance and was suddenly attacked by huge leaps. The lynx does not eat all the meat at once, but hides part of it “in reserve”.
As is known, because of its small size the lynx is listed in the Red Book. The fall in predator numbers in the region in the mid-1990s is mainly due to poaching. At the moment, the extermination of this species is suspended, and quite successful attempts are being made to increase the population of lynx.
The lynx lives mainly in remote areas of the forest and avoids encounters with humans. As a rule, these big cats do not attack people for no reason. Even when faced with a hunter, the lynx prefers to hide rather than defend.
We offer to watch an exciting video about the hunt for a lynx hare. I wonder who you will root for!
Comment on video: The length of the body of the lynx is 80-130 cm and 70 cm at the withers. Usually, a lynx is about the size of a large dog. The weight of adult males from 18 to 25 kg, very rarely can reach 30 kg; females weigh an average of 18 kg. The body, like all lynx, short, dense. The paws are large, in the winter they are well-pubescent, which allows the lynx to walk in the snow without falling. On ears long tassels. The tail is short, as if chopped off. She perfectly climbs trees and rocks, swims well. She also survives well in the snow (in the Arctic Circle), catching fur-bearing animals. With an abundance of food, the lynx lives sedentary, with a shortage it wanders. It can travel up to 30 kilometers per day. The basis of her diet are hares. She also constantly hunts grouse birds, small rodents, less often – small ungulates, such as roe deer, musk deer, spotted and reindeer, occasionally attacks domestic cats and dogs, in addition – foxes, raccoon dogs and other small animals. Lynx hunts at dusk. Contrary to popular belief, she never jumps on her prey from a tree, but prefers to watch for game in ambush or hide, and then attack with large, up to 4 m, jumps. The victim is pursued at a distance of no more than 60-80 m, after which he exhales. It is also known that lynx kills foxes and martens, even if there is no need for food. With all caution, the lynx is not very afraid of people. She lives in the secondary forests created by them, youngsters, in old logging sites and burns; and in disastrous years it comes to villages and even big cities. The trail of a lynx is typically feline, without claws, its hind legs step right on the trail of the fore. Not a single case of lynx attacks on humans is known.
The natural conditions of the Pskov region have caused a variety of natural landscapes on its territory. Many natural objects are unique not only for our region, but also for the North-West of Russia and taken under protection. Currently in the region there are: 850 protected natural objects.
These include the Polistovsky Nature Reserve, which is a complex of large upland sphagnum bogs with a large number of rare plants, birds and other interesting objects.
Zoological wetland reserve "Remdovsky", located on the east coast of Lake Pskov. It lies on the White Sea-Baltic flyway, in spring and autumn migrant birds stop here to feed.
In the south of the region is Sebezhsky natural national park. It represents a fragment of the Pskov Lake District. Almost all known forms of glacial relief are observed on the territory of the park; this is a kind of “geological and geomorphological museum” in nature. A rather high abundance in some waters of the European eel should be noted. The park lamprey (Lampetra fluviatilis) and the common bullhead (Cottus gobio), included in the Red Book of the Russian Federation, inhabit the park.
At 30 km from Pskov, there is the natural – architectural reserve Izborsk-Maly Valley, one of the unique places in North-West Russia. On a small area of about 80 square meters. km there is a rich and unique vegetation, as well as rare species of plants and animals. The walls of the fortress of Izborsk rise above the deep preglacial valley. It is not by chance that Old Izborsk is very popular with tourists, as a monument of ancient Russian fortification, architecture of the XI-XVII centuries.
In the Sebezhsky National Park and in the Polistovsky Reserve of the Pskov Region, about which you can read in more detail on the pages of our blog, there are animals that need our protection and protection. Such rare animals or animals on the verge of extinction are listed in the Red Book.
Red is the color of the warning, protection, as a “stop” in the red signal of the traffic light: these animals must be protected. He makes everyone to pay attention to this danger with his brightness, in this case he warns people about the possible grave consequences that will occur with the death of entire plant and animal species.
Such animals of the Pskov region as the white-tailed eagle, curlew, black stork, crucian carp, red evening party are listed in the Red Book.