The seeds of black cumin gives medicinal plant, known here as "Chernushka sowing" or "cumin ordinary." This plant also has many other multilingual names, which indicates its great popularity in almost all countries of the world.
The oil obtained by the method of cold pressing of fragrant cumin seeds many years ago was known as a universal medicine for most diseases and even today it is widely used in traditional medicine for the treatment of various ailments.
No less popular is the use of black cumin oil in cosmetology, especially in the care of problematic skin with increased greasiness and the presence of acne.
The described agent has a rather diverse composition of active components, which are directly responsible for the health and normal functioning of the epidermis cells. These are unsaturated (vitamin F) and saturated fatty acids, essential amino acids that are not produced by the body independently, are also vitamins A and E necessary for skin.
In addition, the beneficial properties of cumin oil cause it contains antibacterial substances, minerals, micro and macronutrients, such as calcium, phosphorus, iron, sulfur, and many others.
Caraway oil will enjoy oily and problem skin
First of all, cumin seed oil is recommended to improve the condition of the skin prone to frequent inflammation and purulent rashes, as well as for the external treatment of many skin diseases.
In addition, this product is one of the few among its oil counterparts, suitable for the care of oily skin. The substance copes well with enlarged and polluted pores, helps reduce sebum production, eliminate acne.
Caraway oil has an antiseptic, antibacterial, absorbable, anti-inflammatory and antiviral effect on the skin of the face. It helps to quickly remove any inflammatory processes, accelerates the regeneration of damaged cells.
In addition, the tool has an effective antifungal property and can be used in the treatment of fungal diseases of the epidermis.
The use of black oil shows good results in the treatment of all types of dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, lichen and warts. The positive effect is particularly noticeable in acne and the manifestation of allergic reactions.
As for other useful cosmetological properties of caraway oil, this is an increase in skin elasticity, elasticity and protective immunity, deep cleansing of pores, and removal of facial swelling.
Cosmetic blends and masks with black cumin oil for the face
Caraway oil is quite potent and in spite of the fact that many manufacturers advise applying it on the skin of the face in a pure form, it will still be better to mix the product with other natural vegetable oils or use pure substance only on small areas of the skin.
Thus, in case of various skin diseases (warts, dermatitis, psoriasis, eczema, allergic manifestations), only a small amount of caraway oil should be lubricated by the very foci of the disease. For this purpose, it can also be combined in equal proportions with linseed, sesame or cedar oil.
By the way, for the treatment of problematic epidermis, it is good to apply the remedy not only externally, but also internally for 1 tsp. 2 times a day 30-40 minutes before meals. And if its taste is extremely unpleasant, add some honey.
It is especially effective to use black cumin seed oil inside with psoriasis and apply it undiluted on the affected areas of the skin.
To improve the condition of fatty and more prone to fatty type of combined skin, masks with caraway and grape (stone) oil are perfect. At 1 tbsp. l grapes taken 1 tsp. cumin. It is enough just to smear your face with the oil mixture and wash with cool water after 40 minutes.
Narrow the pores, reduce greasiness and refresh the oily skin will help mask with caraway oil and cosmetic clay: Dissolve 1 tbsp. l powder of white, green, blue or black clay with clean cool water to form a homogeneous mass in thickness a little thinner than sour cream and without lumps. Add 1 tsp to it. of our oily substance, mix well, apply on face and leave for 15-20 minutes. After rinse with cool water. This procedure is desirable to do 2 times a week.
For acne, cumin oil can be applied point-on to inflamed and purulent heads, or another option is to add remedies to used creams for acne (2-3 drops of oil for 1 one-time portion of the cream). In principle, in the same way it is possible to add the product to any other creams designed to care for a more oily type of skin.
Warning! There are cases of a negative reaction of the skin to cumin oil, accompanied by rashes or other allergic symptoms. Here everything is individual. Therefore, if within 1 week after the use of the substance there are no noticeable improvements in the condition of the epidermis or its problems are further aggravated – the cumin does not suit you!
I would also like to warn women in the state of pregnancy, since taking the money inside is extremely contraindicated.
How to apply sesame oil in face care? It is recommended to apply the remedy at night instead of night cream, clean the skin with it, use under the eyes.
Rosehip seed oil and its positive effect on the skin. It has a protective, antimicrobial and moisturizing properties, prevents the aging process, reduces the appearance of pigmentation.
Medical and cosmetic oil, milk Thistle Helps to improve the condition of the problem of the epidermis, is effective for allergic reactions, acne, deprive, dermatitis, psoriasis.
Calendula oil calming sensitive skin Quickly reduces inflammation and softens skin, produces a regenerating and antioxidant effect, is a good antiseptic.