Sea buckthorn oil for burns

Any chemical and thermal burns of varying severity can be treated not only with special anti-burn drugs, but also using traditional methods. A remedy such as sea buckthorn oil helps burn quite effectively. It has been used for similar purposes for hundreds of years. Sea buckthorn oil has high safety, excellent therapeutic effect.

The principle of operation and composition

Get sea buckthorn oil from ripe fruit. The finished product contains fatty carboxylic acids, phospholipids, carotene, vitamins A and E, tocopherol. These chemicals have a combined effect on sun-damaged skin. Treatment of burn with sea buckthorn oil allows to obtain the following results:

  • The destruction of pathogenic microorganisms on the damaged skin, that is, antibacterial action.
  • The components that make up the oil, relieve inflammation, reduce the swelling of tissues, guarantee an anesthetic effect.
  • Vitamins and microelements accelerate metabolic processes and stimulate cell regeneration (regeneration).

Sea-buckthorn oil from burns helps perfectly and allows in the shortest time to repair damaged tissue and heal the wound.

Use cases

This tool can be applied not only in case of severe thermal burns, but also in case of damage to the skin by concentrated acids and alkalis. In addition, it helps to reduce irritation on the skin that has appeared during sunburn. It does not cause allergic reactions, so pediatricians recommend sea buckthorn oil to children. The instructions for use contain clear recommendations that are important to follow in order to get the maximum positive result from the use of this tool. Natural sea buckthorn oil is also suitable for the treatment of wounds obtained by contact of the skin with concentrated acids and alkalis.

Sea buckthorn oil for burns

Where to find this drug

Buy sea buckthorn oil from burns can be in a regular pharmacy or make their own. This oily liquid can be stored for a long period of time, so it will not hurt anyone in your home first aid kit. You can prepare the composition of ripe berries, squeezing juice out of them. The resulting mixture is infused for 24 hours, getting an oily layer. It is carefully removed from the surface and stored in the refrigerator.

Rules for the use of sea buckthorn oil

Sea buckthorn oil from burns can be used for injuries of the 1st and 2nd degree. Damaged sites are treated with this drug, while reducing the patient’s pain, preventing the ingestion of skin pathogens. Sea buckthorn oil with sunburns is the best option to eliminate puffiness and redness in 2-3 days. First, the sterile napkin is soaked with oil, then gently apply it to the damaged area of ​​skin. In order to eliminate inflammatory processes, one can pretreat the burn site with ordinary hydrogen peroxide.

Before using sea buckthorn oil for sunburns, it is desirable to sterilize it in a water bath. If there is hair on the wound, it is removed, the edges of the wound are disinfected with an alcoholic solution of iodine and only then begin to use sea buckthorn oil. The napkin is fixed with a medical bandage or adhesive tape. In order for sea buckthorn oil with a burn 2 degree or any other to be as effective as possible, it is advisable to change the dressing in 2-3 hours. For the healing of burns of the 1st and 2nd degree, on average, 10-12 days will be required.

If the burned area is on the face, you can periodically lubricate a cotton swab in the oil and gently treat the wound. Deep sunburns are often accompanied by the appearance of blisters, they can be opened only by medical workers, in the hospital. It is difficult to create completely sterile conditions at home, so if you remove bubbles yourself, the risk of infection in the skin is high.

Beneficial features

Great Avicenna noted the unique beneficial properties of sea buckthorn oil. Ancient healers owned a method of healing any burns on the skin using sea buckthorn oil. Instructions for use of those formulations has not been preserved, but modern physicians have their own secrets of using this therapeutic agent.

Sea buckthorn oil is currently used to treat burns, open wounds. It has unique natural characteristics, helps in the minimum period to return the patient’s health. The fruits of sea buckthorn are rich in vitamin C, which helps the body to deal with stress, restores metabolic processes in it. Tannins, multivitamins, phytoncides, which sea buckthorn is so rich, do not allow harmful microorganisms to fall into the layers of the skin. Allergists recommend using this tool even to their patients.

Use in cosmetology

This universal remedy is also suitable for cosmetic purposes. The composition is applied to clean, dry skin until the oil is no longer absorbed. Cosmetologists are convinced that the systematic use of such a natural component helps not only to eliminate burn marks in a short period of time, but also eliminates age spots. To increase the effectiveness of the application of sea buckthorn oil, it is desirable to repeat the procedure in 2-3 hours. Do not forget that you cannot use sea buckthorn oil if there are pustular blisters on the skin.

Like this post? Please share to your friends:
Leave a Reply